top of page

PRIVACY POLICY 

How we protect your privacy when you work with JH Lending

At JH Lending, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Privacy Policy below describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When assisting you with your finance, we will ask you for personal information. This may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We will only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We will also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us. This can include invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive any type of communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services, rate rises and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

Our website includes multiple points where a client can input personal information. We will contact you via the information you provide. 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

If you don’t provide us with the full information that we request, we will not be able to properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We will keep your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We store your hard copy and electronic records in secure buildings and systems. We use a range of physical, electronic and other security measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the personal information we hold about you.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We will never sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others at any point.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities. To other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you any of the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to us, postal address is 108 Jellicoe Street, North Toowoomba, QLD 4350 or email admin@jhlending.com.au.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think? 

We welcome any questions, comments or concerns you may have about privacy. Please send us an email at admin@jhlending.com.au. We will address your questions and concerns as soon as possible! 

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email as soon as possible. 

 

You may contact us by an email addressed to; The Complaints Officer, postal address is 108 Jellicoe Street, North Toowoomba QLD, 4350 or email admin@jhlending.com.au. Please make sure you include as much information as you can.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

For more information on your privacy rights please visit www.privacy.gov.au

bottom of page